NEWS ARTICLES
Welkom Rovers confirm Club Champs ticket
August 14, 2012
Welkom Rovers will represent the Griffons at next month's SARU National Club Championships in Rustenburg after an unbeaten season that culminated in victory over Henneman in last week's First League Cup final.

With one month to go until the tournament kicks off on 15 September, all but one of the 16 teams are now confirmed.

The Mpumalanga champion will be decided in the coming weeks when Witbank Ferros and Lowveld champions White River contest the province's final, with details to be confirmed.

Welkom Rovers may be one of the most successful clubs in Griffons rugby and they might have gone through the 2012 league unbeaten, but the club still had to win the league final to book their Club Champs tickets, which they duly accomplished last Thursday when they beat Henneman 38-20.

Interestingly, the two Rovers – Welkom and College – and Noordelikes are the only clubs who will go to Rustenburg having appeared in last year's tournament in Stellenbosch, with the other 13 teams all having missed out on the 2011 event.

“I'm very proud of the team and I think they can do very well this year,” said ecstatic chairman Kallie Joubert, who played for Free State against the 1976 All Blacks as well as in that year's Absa Currie Cup final.
“Rovers made the 1999 Club Champs final, where we lost to Shimlas, and we made the semi-finals in 2006 before losing to College Rovers.

“Last year we gave UJ a big scare in the Cup quarter-finals before bowing out and with the universities not being there this year I think we're in for a very evenly-matched event.”

In other news from around the country, the Blue Bulls Carlton Cup final will take place this weekend at Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria, between league winners and FNB Varsity Cup champions Tuks and Club Champs qualifiers Pretoria Police. It will be the fourth time in a row that the two sides contest the final, with the Bobbies winning the 2009 clash.

Tuks beat Centurion 32-17 and Police beat Naka Bulls 36-20 in last weekend's semi-finals, played at the Police College grounds in Pretoria.

Staying in Gauteng, UJ beat Wits 31-15 in a top-of-the-table Predator Super League fixture while Rustenburg Impala moved to second following their 50-17 win over Raiders.

Shimlas are Free State champions for 2012 after beating their second team, Irawas, 34-22 in the City League final last week. And in the Western Province Super League A, Club Champs qualifiers Durbanville-Bellville stretched their lead at the top of the standings to 19 points following a comprehensive 33-13 away victory over UCT.

Up the coast, league winners Blanco will host Barbarians and second-placed Evergreens will be at home to Bridgton in the semi-finals of the SWD Premier League knockouts.

The semi-final draw for the KZN Castle Murray Cup has thrown up a heavyweight clash with Durban Collegians and College Rovers doing battle for a place in the final against either Crusaders or Zululand Rhinos.

The list of qualifiers, with the towns/cities they come from, are:

Blue Bulls: Pretoria Police – Pretoria
Blue Bulls Limpopo: Noordelikes – Polokwane
Boland: Villagers – Worcester
Border: Old Selbornians – East London
EP: Despatch - Despatch
Free State: Bloemfontein Police – Bloemfontein
Golden Lions: Roodepoort - Johannesburg
Griffons: Rovers – Welkom
Griquas: Sishen – Kathu
KZN: College Rovers – Durban
Leopards: Impala – Rustenburg
Mpumalanga: tbc – either Witbank Ferros or White River
SWD: Blanco – George
Valke: Brakpan - Ekurhuleni
WP: Durbell – Durbanville/Bellville
SARU invited team: Naka Bulls – Pretoria

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.