NEWS ARTICLES
Race to George heats up in Cell C Community Cup
February 28, 2013
The race for George heats up around the country on Saturday as the Cell C Community Cup pool stages reach a make-or-break stage for a number of clubs.

Arguably the two biggest clashes of the weekend take place in Roodepoort and Port Elizabeth respectively, where wild cards Raiders and African Bombers will look to move one step closer to finishing among the top two in their pools and thereby qualify for the televised Easter Play-offs, scheduled for Outeniqua Park from 28 March to 1 April.

Raiders have picked up a maximum 10 points from their opening two matches to lead Pool C, but they face their stiffest test so far when they travel to Rand Leases Sports Ground to play arch-rivals Roodepoort.

Victory for Raiders will almost certainly book them their ticket to George, while defeat for Roodepoort may eliminate them from the competition after their first-round loss to one of the favourites, Rustenburg Impala.

And in Zwide Stadium in Port Elizabeth, African Bombers face arguably the country's second strongest non-university club, Pretoria Police.

Bombers have surprised friend and foe so far, beating Welkom Rovers at home in Round 1 and picking up a bonus point in their 45-26 away defeat to Durbanvillle-Bellville last week.

Bombers are a notoriously difficult team to beat in Zwide, but Police, who lost in the final of the last-ever National Club Championships last year, must start as favourites and will take a firm grip on Pool B should they come away with the win.

Elsewhere, in Pool A GAP Despatch host United Bulk Villagers Worcester and SK Walmers from Cape Town travel into the Kalahari to face Aveng Moolmans Sishen.

The other match in Pool B is at Bobbies Park in the Free State capital between Bloemfontein Police and Durbanville-Bellville, while Rustenburg Impala will run out as favourites in their home Pool C game against Bloemfontein Crusaders.

Brakpan, log leaders in Pool D and one of the dark horses in the competition, travel to South Western Districts to take on Pacaltsdorp Evergreens, while Roses United will host Broubart Old Selbornian in Wellington.

Follow the Cell C Community Cup on your mobile phone at m.communitycup.co.za.

Round 3 fixtures – Saturday, 2 March:

Pool A:
16:00: GAP Despatch vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester (Central Rugby Fields, Despatch)
16:00: Aveng Moolmans Sishen vs SK Walmers (Sivos Stadium, Kathu)
Bye: Jonsson College Rovers

Pool B:
16:00: Bloemfontein Police vs Durbanville-Bellville (Bobbies Park, Bloemfontein)
16:00: African Bombers vs Pretoria Police (Zwide Stadium, Port Elizabeth)
Bye: Welkom Rovers

Pool C:
16:00: Rustenburg Impala vs Bloemfontein Crusaders (Rustenburg Rugby Fields)
16:00: Roodepoort vs Raiders (Rand Leases Sports Grounds, Roodepoort)
Bye: BB Truck & Tractor Noordelikes

Pool D:
16:00: Pacaltsdorp Evergreens vs Brakpan (Pacaltsdorp Sports Grounds)
16:30: Roses United vs Broubart Old Selbornian
Bye: White River

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.