NEWS ARTICLES
Tickets on sale for Community Cup Easter Champs
March 08, 2013
Tickets have gone on sale for the inaugural Cell C Community Cup Easter Championships, the South African Rugby Union announced on Friday.

The Easter Championships will take place at Outeniqua Park in George from 28 March to 1 April and feature the top eight qualifiers from the pool stages of the inaugural Cell C Community Cup, which is currently being played at club venues across the country.

Tickets will be available through Computicket and will cost R50 for reserved seats on the main grandstand and R20 for unreserved seats on the North, South and East stands. Tickets can be purchased through www.computicket.com, through their call centre on 0861 915 8000 or at Computicket outlets nationwide.

“With just 24 of the 40 pool matches played, we've already seen just what an impact the Cell C Community Cup has had in its inaugural season and the Easter Championships promises to provide a fitting climax to a watershed year in club rugby,” said SARU CEO, Jurie Roux. “Club rugby is all about communities coming out in numbers to support their teams, and it's for this reason that we decided to make the tickets as affordable as possible.

“For just R100 per match day, a family of five will be able to watch the eight best 'open' clubs in the country battle it out to become the first team to lift to iconic Gold Cup on Easter Monday.”

Cell C Chief Commercial Officer, Jose Dos Santos, echoed Roux's thoughts when he said: “Cell C decided to become involved in the Community Cup because we wanted to make a lasting contribution to a favourite South African pastime and we have already seen first-hand the positive effect it's had in places such as Wellington, Welkom and White River.”

The Cell C Community Cup Easter Championships kick off on Thursday 28 March with four Cup quarter-finals, followed by Cup and Bowl semi-finals on 30 March and Cup, Plate, Bowl and Shield Finals on Easter Monday. All matches will take place at Outeniqua Park and will be televised live on SuperSport.

Full schedule:

Thursday 28 March (match order tbc):

12h00: Cup quarter-final 1 – Winner Pool C vs Runner-up Pool D (live – SS1)
14h00: Cup quarter-final 2 – Winner Pool B vs Runner-up Pool A (live – SS1)
16h00: Cup quarter-final 3 – Winner Pool D vs Runner-up Pool C (live – SS1)
18h00: Cup quarter-final 4 – Winner Pool A vs Runner-up Pool B (live – SS1)

Saturday 30 March (match order tbc):

08h50: Bowl semi-final 1 – Loser QF1 vs Loser QF2 (live – SS6)
10h50: Bowl semi-final 2 – Loser QF3 vs Loser QF4 (live – SS6)
12h50: Cup semi-final 1 – Winner QF1 vs Winner QF2 (live – SS1)
14h50: Cup semi-final 2 – Winner QF3 vs Winner QF4 (live – SS1)

Easter Monday 1 April:

08h30: Shield Final – Bowl semi-final losers (live – SS1)
10h30: Bowl Final (live – SS1)
12h30: Plate Final – Cup semi-final losers (live – SS1)
14h30: Cup Final (live – SS1)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.