NEWS ARTICLES
Make or break in Round Six of Varsity Cup
March 09, 2014
With the play-offs on the horizon, Round Six of the FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International will have a major bearing on which teams make the knock-outs.

The penultimate round of the league phase of the competition has served up some intriguing clashes, and with seven of the eight sides still in the running for the semifinals there will be no shortage of intensity on Monday night.

The only team without a chance of making the semifinals is winless FNB Wits who face another major challenge as they travel to Potchefstroom to take on log-leaders FNB NWU-Pukke in the first match to be televised live on Supersport One.

NWU-Pukke are coming off consecutive away wins against FNB NMMU and defending champions FNB UP-Tuks, so they will be aiming for a bonus-point victory in front of their home crowd to extend their lead at the top of the standings.

Down in Cape Town the third-placed FNB Ikey Tigers will be looking for their first home win of the season when they look to tame both the fourth-placed FNB UFS-Shimlas and the notorious wind on the Green Mile.

The Ikeys are unbeaten on the road this season but have not had as much success at home, and they will be tested once again by a UFS-Shimlas team that held FNB Maties to a draw in a windy Stellenbosch last week.

Maties have been very erratic this year and find themselves down in sixth position, but well within striking distance of the top four, and they are up against a desperate UJ side who have just one win to show for their efforts this season.

Despite their troubles this year, UJ's hopes of making the semifinals are not over so expect them to have a full go in front of their home crowd with their campaign effectively on the line.

UP-Tuks will be looking to bounce back from their first defeat of the season to NWU-Pukke last week when they host the NMMU Madibaz in Pretoria.

The Madibaz find themselves in fifth place after their tough win over Wits last week, and they face another difficult assignment against a UP-Tuks team determined to bounce back from a defeat at home.

In the Varsity Shield FNB Fort Hare will be looking to do a rare season double over two-time champions FNB CUT. The Eastern Cape side handed CUT their first defeat since 2012 earlier this season, so the Ixias will be out for revenge when they meet in Alice.

The bottom two sides in the competition - FNB TUT and FNB UWC - will be looking to make a late charge up the standings when they meet in Pretoria. Peter de Villiers' UWC edged FNB UKZN last week, and they will be hoping to back that up against a TUT Vikings side that is low on confidence after three consecutive defeats.

Double Varsity Young Guns champions UP-Tuks will be out to extend their remarkable unbeaten record when they host NWU-Pukke in Pretoria. NWU-Pukke won their only previous game against Wits, but face the true test of their play-off credentials from the big UP-Tuks outfit.

Over in Johannesburg it will be a battle between two unbeaten teams when UJ host the Steinhoff Junior Maties in a match that is likely to decide who finishes top of their pool.

There are three matches to look forward to in the Steinhoff Koshuisrugby Championships as competition heats up ahead of the play-off stage of the season. On the Green Mile the Steinhoff Cobras will host Steinhoff Heimat from UFS in a curtain-raiser to the main Varsity Cup game.

In Pretoria both Steinhoff Onderstepoort and Steinhoff Oppidani will be looking for their first wins of the season, whilst Steinhoff Patria and Steinhoff Medies will face each other with top spot in their pool on the line.

Match details for Monday

FNB NWU-Pukke v FNB Wits (Fanie du Toit Stadium, Potchefstroom - Kick-off: 16.45 live on Supersport One)
FNB UCT v FNB UFS-Shimlas (UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town - Kick-off: 17.00)
FNB UJ v FNB Maties (UJ Stadium, Johannesburg - Kick-off: 19.00 live on Supersport One)
FNB UP-Tuks v FNB NMMU (Tuks Rugby Stadium, Pretoria - Kick-off: 19.00)

Varsity Shield fixtures:

FNB TUT v FNB UWC (TUT Rugby Stadium, Pretoria - Kick-off: 19.00)
FNB Fort Hare v FNB CUT (Davidson Rugby Stadium, Alice - Kick-off: 19.00)

Varsity Young Guns fixtures:

FNB UP-Tuks Young Guns v NWU-Pukke Young Guns (Tuks Rugby Stadium, Pretoria - Kick-off: 14.30)
FNB UJ Young Guns v Steinhoff Junior Maties (UJ Stadium, Johannesburg - Kick-off: 16.45)

Steinhoff Koshuisrugby Championship fixtures:

Steinhoff Cobras v Steinhoff Heimat (UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town - Kick-off: 14.45)
Steinhoff Onderstepoort v Steinhoff Oppidani (Tuks Rugby Stadium, Pretoria - Kick-off: 14.30)
Steinhoff Patria v Steinhoff Medies (Fanie du Toit Stadium, Potchefstroom - Kick-off: 19.00)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
Friday, October 31 2014
21:00 - Roses United vs Vredenburg
Pelican Park, Wellington
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Repechage
Saturday, November 01 2014
14:00 - South-East 2 (Barbarians) vs South-West 2 (Durbell)
Outeniqua Park, George
Saturday, November 08 2014
16:30 - Central 2 (Upington) vs Winner (Barbarians v Durbell)
Die Eiland, Upington
Castle Lager Outgoing Tour
19:30 - Ireland vs South Africa
Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Saturday, November 15 2014
16:30 - England vs South Africa
Twickenham, London
Saturday, November 22 2014
16:00 - Italy vs South Africa
Stadio Euganeo, Padova
Saturday, November 29 2014
16:30 - Wales vs South Africa
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
HSBC Sevens World Series Dubai
Friday, December 05 2014
07:00 - South Africa vs Portugal
7he Sevens, Dubai
07:22 - Wales vs Canada
7he Sevens, Dubai
07:44 - Fiji vs France
7he Sevens, Dubai

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.