NEWS ARTICLES
Sea Harvest wins SA Fish Industries tournament
October 28, 2013
Sea Harvest on Saturday emerged as the winners of the annual South African Fish Industries tournament in Velddrif on the West Coast after grinding out a 16-12 victory in the final against Club Mykonos in front of close to 4000 spectators.

The two-day tournament, which started last Friday, marked the 26th edition of the competition and featured 16 teams from fishing communities.

Sea Harvest booked their place in the final after pipping West Point 11-10 in the semifinal, while Club Mykonos defeated Pioneer Fishing 15-10.

Given the high quality of the teams the final proved to be nail-biting. Sea Harvest got off to a strong start and built up an encouraging 13-3 lead at the break.

This served as a wake-up call for Club Mykonos, who staged a dramatic second-half comeback.

But unfortunately for the team the 11 points scored by Sea Harvests’ goal-kicker Ambrose Barends and a try by Donovan Williams was sufficient to cancel out the two tries and one conversion scored by Club Mykonos.

Elandsbaai won the plate final 15-3 against Coastal Link, while Cerebos-B emerged victorious in the shield final by defeating Oceana Brands 16-9 and &J defeated the Walvis Bay Kudos 15-10 in the bowl final.

The tournament was capped off with the selection of a 22-man squad made up of the best participants. They will face a Boland XV on Friday 29 November in Velddrif.

The 22-man squad is: Luke van der Heever (Costal Link), Diego Talmakkies (Pioneer Fishing), Anwar Bester (Coastal Link), Morné van Neel (I&J), Marco Talmakkies (West Point), Ricardo Bratt (Marine Products), Lesley Adams (Sinclair (I&J), Linston Albrecht (Sea Harvest), Willesley van Rooyen (Oceana Brands), Gershwin Walker (Elandsbaai), Wesley Carolus (Pioneer Fishing), Alfonso Jacobs (I&J), Steve Achilles (Pioneer Fishing), Gordon Taylor (Elandsbaai), Dylon Clark (Coastal Link), Paul Tylor (Elandsbaai), Michael Erasmus (Gansbaai), CJ Joya (Oceana Brands), Mandla Losa (Elandsbaai), Stuart Collison (Cerebos A), Sherwin Papier (West Point), Llewellyn Williams (West Point), Denwil Maya (Sea Harvest ), Evan Visser (Gansbaai).

South African Fish Industries tournament final results:

I&J 15-10 Walvis Bay Kudos (Bowl final)
Cerebos-B 16-9 Oceana Brands 9 (Shield final)
Elandsbaai 15-3 Coastal Link 3 (Plate final)
Sea Harvest 16-12 Club Mykonos (Cup final)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 KZN Fidelity Security Moor Cup
Friday, May 22 2015
20:00 - SA Home Loans Durban Collegians vs Nashua Durban Crusaders
Vodacom Super Rugby
Saturday, May 23 2015
09:35 - Blues vs Hurricanes
Eden Park, Auckand
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
13:45 - Force vs Highlanders
nib Stadium, Perth
2015 Free State Town Challenge Cup
14:00 - Berlesell Bloemfontein Crusaders vs FNB CUT Ixias
2015 KZN Fidelity Security Moor Cup
15:00 - Pietermaritzburg Collegians vs Zululand Rhinos

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.