NEWS ARTICLES
KZN, EP advance to Southern Sub-Union final
September 19, 2013
The KwaZulu-Natal Wildebeest XV and Eastern Province will battle it out for top honours at the Southern Sub-Union tournament in Margate on Friday following a strong showing in the opening two rounds of the competition.

The Wildebeest XV annihilated Griquas 63-0 to register the biggest victory in Wednesday’s second round, while Eastern Province edged the Western Province Disas 27-24 to emerge as the top teams in the tournament.

In the other matches, Free State defeated Border 30-18 and Boland thumped SWD 32-11.

The KZN Wildebeest XV were in fine form against Griquas with the team dominating the match completely.

Such was the effectiveness of their attack, they ran in a total of 11 tries, while they shut out the Kimberley side on defence.

With the momentum, and the balance of power favouring the KwaZulu-Natal side, the opposition failed to score a single point.

Eastern Province, meanwhile, were made to work hard for their victory against the 2011 champions, Western Province Disas. Both teams scored two tries, but a superior kicking display by the Port Elizabeth side guided them to victory.

Free State will meet Boland in the Plate Final on Friday, while Griquas will battle it out with the WP Disas and Border take on SWD.

Southern Sub-Union Day 2 results:

Free State 30 – 18 Border
Boland 32 – 11 SWD
Griquas 0 – 63 KZN Wildebeest XV
Eastern Province 27 – 24 Western Province Disas

Southern Sub-Union final fixtures:

09h30 – Border vs SWD
09h30 – Free State vs Boland (Plate final)
10h40 – Griquas vs Western Province Disas
10h40 – KZN Wildebeest XV vs Eastern Province (Cup final)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Western Province Super League
Wednesday, May 06 2015
21:00 - FNB UCT vs FNB Victorians
21:00 - FNB Maties vs Belhar
2015 Eastern Province Grand Challenge
21:30 - FNB NMMU vs PE Crusaders
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, May 08 2015
09:35 - Crusaders vs Reds
AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
11:40 - Rebels vs Blues
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Vodacom Cup
15:00 - Griffons vs Golden Lions
HT Pelatona Projects Stadium, Welkom
19:00 - EP Kings vs Sharks XV
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
20:00 - Welwitschias vs Leopards XV
Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
2015 Golden Lions Pirates Grand Challenge
21:00 - FNB Wits vs FNB UJ
2015 Western Province Super League
21:00 - Durbell vs Primrose

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.