NEWS ARTICLES
WP, KZN stamp their authority at Southern Sub-Union tournament
September 17, 2013
The Western Province Disas and the KwaZulu-Natal Wildebeest XV on Monday asserted their authority on the opening day of the Southern Sub-Union tournament in Margate as they registered convincing victories to establish themselves as early favourites to win the title.

Griquas and Eastern Province also started the tournament on a high note as they held on for narrow victories in a thrilling round.

The Western Province Disas beat SWD by 20-6 thanks a dominant display which featured a solid effort on attack and defence.

This balanced performance earned them three tries, while they did well shut out SWD from crossing their tryline. SWD, however, slotted over two penalties, which allowed them to emerge from the match with six points.

The KZN Wildebeest XV were equally impressive in their performance against Border for their 28-6 victory.

The Wildebeest outplayed their East London counterparts and scored four tries in total, while limiting the opposition to a penalty and drop goal.

In the other matches, Griquas pipped the Free State 26-23 and the Eastern Province defeated Boland 23-20 in a tense clashes.

Interestingly, Griquas crossed the tryline four times and Free State only twice, but superior goal-kicking by the Bloemfontein team allowed them to come within striking range of winning the match.

In the main matches on Wednesday, Eastern Province take on the WP Disas and the KZN Wildebeest XV go up against Griquas.

Southern Sub-Union Day 1 results:

Free State 23 – 26 Griquas (pictured)
Eastern Province 23 – 20 Boland
Western Province 20 – 6 SWD
KZN Wildebeest XV 28 – 6 Border
Southern Sub-Union Round 2 fixtures:

12h00 - Free State vs Border
13h40 – Boland vs SWD
15h20 – Griquas vs KZN Wildebeest XV
17h00 – Eastern Province vs WP Disas

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
16:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
18:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Valke
BCM Stadium, East London
19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Limpopo 2 (Potgietersrus) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Absa Under 19 Competition
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.