NEWS ARTICLES
Central Amateur Provincial Competition set for kick-off
September 12, 2013
Amateur players from the Central regions will look to make their presence felt from Monday to Friday as the Central Amateur Provincial Competition begins in Kimberley.

The tournament marks the grand finale to the Amateur Provincial series following the successful Northern Amateur Provincial Championship hosted in Pretoria and Southern Amateur Provincial Championship in Saldanha, which the Blue Bulls and Western Province won respectively.

With last year’s event called off before the final round in Newcastle due to waterlogged fields, this year’s tournament is expected to bring out the best in the teams as they go in search of the title.

A clash between Free State and the Wildebeest Platteland team will kick off the competition, while Griquas Rural will go up against the Griffons.

In the main matches, 2011 champions the KwaZulu-Natal Duikers take on Free State Rural and the Griffons Rural meet hosts Griquas.

As with the other amateur tournaments, the teams will play on Monday, Wednesday and Friday, while they will have Tuesday and Thursday at leisure.

Central Amateur Provincial Competition fixtures:

Free State vs Wildebeest Platteland
Griquas Rural vs Griffons
KwaZulu-Natal Duikers vs Free State Rural
Griffons Rural vs Griquas Central

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.