NEWS ARTICLES
Southern Sub-Union Competition begins in Margate
September 12, 2013
The top platteland players from the Southern Regions will take to the field in provincial colours this week as they receive a rare opportunity to represent their provinces at the SARU Southern Sub-Union tournament in Margate.

The competition runs from Monday to Friday and features eight provincial teams made up of the best non-contracted players registered to non-premier league clubs of the southern-unions.

These teams are Free State, Griquas, Eastern Province, Boland, Western Province Disas, SWD, Border and the KZN Wildebeest XV.

This tournament is one of two sub-union competitions hosted annually.

The Northern Sub-Union competition was hosted in Kempton Park in July, with hosts the Valke being crowned the champions.

Unfortunately last year’s event ended prematurely due to rain, resulting in no 2012 winner.

The Free State and Griquas will battle it out in the opening match on Monday, while Eastern Province takes on Boland. In the closing matches, 2011 champions Western Province Disas meet SWD and the KZN Wildebeest XV line up against Border.

The second round of matches will take place on Wednesday, and the final round on Friday, with the results of each day’s play determining which teams will meet in the next round.

Southern Sub-Union Competition fixtures:

12h00 - Free State vs Griquas
EP vs Boland
WP Disas vs SWD
KZN Wildebeest XV vs Border

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
SA Schools 2015
Friday, August 07 2015
12:00 - South Africa U18 A vs Italy U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
14:00 - England U18 vs France U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:30 - ORC Griquas vs DHL Western Province
Griqua Park, Kimberley
SA Schools 2015
16:00 - South Africa U18 vs Wales U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
18:00 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 08 2015
09:30 - Eastern Province U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
10:30 - Free State U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 21 Competition
11:30 - EP Kings U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs New Zealand
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:05 - Free State U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.