NEWS ARTICLES
WP defend their Southern Amateur title
September 07, 2013
Western Province on Friday defended their Southern Amateur Provincial Championship title in a tight final against SWD in Saldanha to add another win to their string of amateur victories this year.

Hosts Boland, meanwhile, outclassed their Invitational side, the Boland XV 42-17, to win the plate final.

Western Province defeated SWD 28-19 following an arm-wrestle of a first half, in which SWD took a narrow 7-3 lead. But the match opened up in the second half with Western Province scoring three tries, two of which were converted, and slotted over two penalties to add to the one in the first half, which sealed their victory.

Such was the close nature of the match, the three penalties by the Cape Town team proved to be the difference between the sides on the scoreboard.

In the plate final, Boland outscored their Invitational team five tries to two, while Nevin Edas had a good day with the boot slotting over four conversions and three penalties for a personal total of 17 points.

With the team boasting a 24-0 lead at the break, the Boland XV found themselves on the back foot early on, which cancelled out their two converted tries and two penalties in the second half.

In the other matches Border defeated Eastern Province 40-33 and Border Country Districts thumped Eastern Province Country Districts 49-7.

Southern Amateur Provincial Championship final results:

Western Province 28 – 19 SWD
Boland 42 – 17 Boland XV
Border 40 – 33 EP
Border CD 49 – 7 EP CD

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
16:00 - Boland U21 vs SWD U21
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.