NEWS ARTICLES
WP the team to watch in Southern Amateur Provincial Competition
August 29, 2013
Western Province will have everything to play for at the Southern Amateur Provincial Competition in Saldanha in the next few days as they attempt to defend their title and extend their domination in SA’s amateur tournaments.

The Cape-based union has been emphatic in its supremacy of the amateur scene this year, with the union winning the Under-13, Under-16 and Under-18 Coca-Cola Youth Week tournaments.

A victory this week would reaffirm the depth in talented players throughout the region.

The tournament features eight provincial teams made up of the best non-contracted players registered to premier league clubs of the southern-unions.

These teams are Western Province, SWD, Border, Eastern Province, Eastern Province Country Districts, Boland, Border Country Districts and a Boland XV.

Eastern Province will take on their Country Districts counterparts in the opening match of the tournament at the Saldanha Rugby Field on Monday, while Border Country Districts will meet SWD and Boland battle it out with Border.

Defending champions Western Province and the Boland XV will close off round 1 in what should be a fantastic spectacle of running rugby.

Wednesday’s clashes will be determined from the results in Monday’s games, while the final round of matches featuring the Cup and Plate finals will be contested on Friday.

The players will have Tuesday and Thursday off to rest.

SARU Southern Amateur Provincial Competition Day 1 fixtures:

12h30 - Eastern Province vs Eastern Province CD
14h00 – Border CD vs SWD
15h45 – Boland vs Border
17h30 – Western Province vs Boland XV

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.