NEWS ARTICLES
WP the team to watch in Southern Amateur Provincial Competition
August 29, 2013
Western Province will have everything to play for at the Southern Amateur Provincial Competition in Saldanha in the next few days as they attempt to defend their title and extend their domination in SA’s amateur tournaments.

The Cape-based union has been emphatic in its supremacy of the amateur scene this year, with the union winning the Under-13, Under-16 and Under-18 Coca-Cola Youth Week tournaments.

A victory this week would reaffirm the depth in talented players throughout the region.

The tournament features eight provincial teams made up of the best non-contracted players registered to premier league clubs of the southern-unions.

These teams are Western Province, SWD, Border, Eastern Province, Eastern Province Country Districts, Boland, Border Country Districts and a Boland XV.

Eastern Province will take on their Country Districts counterparts in the opening match of the tournament at the Saldanha Rugby Field on Monday, while Border Country Districts will meet SWD and Boland battle it out with Border.

Defending champions Western Province and the Boland XV will close off round 1 in what should be a fantastic spectacle of running rugby.

Wednesday’s clashes will be determined from the results in Monday’s games, while the final round of matches featuring the Cup and Plate finals will be contested on Friday.

The players will have Tuesday and Thursday off to rest.

SARU Southern Amateur Provincial Competition Day 1 fixtures:

12h30 - Eastern Province vs Eastern Province CD
14h00 – Border CD vs SWD
15h45 – Boland vs Border
17h30 – Western Province vs Boland XV

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Pre-Season Friendlies
Friday, January 30 2015
19:00 - Stormers vs Cheetahs
Newlands Stadium
Saturday, January 31 2015
02:00 - Hurricanes vs Crusaders
04:00 - Western Force vs Asia Pacific Dragons
McGillvray Oval
08:00 - Brumbies vs Highlanders
McDonald's Park
13:00 - Lions vs Pukke & Leopards
Potchefstroom
15:00 - Cheetahs-B vs Griffons
Free State Stadium
17:15 - Saracens vs Bulls
Allianz Stadium
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, February 02 2015
16:45 - FNB UWC vs FNB UKZN
UWC Sport Stadium, Bellville
19:00 - FNB TUT vs FNB UFH
TUT Stadium, Pretoria
Pre-Season Friendlies
Thursday, February 05 2015
00:00 - Toulon vs Sharks

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.