NEWS ARTICLES
Northern Amateur Provincial final a Gauteng affair
August 29, 2013
The Blue Bulls and Golden Lions on Wednesday night secured their places in the final of the Northern Amateur Provincial Competition to be hosted at Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria on Friday after finishing the first two rounds unbeaten.

The Blue Bulls built on their impressive opening victory against the Pumas by defeating the Leopards 28-20, while the Golden Lions thumped the Valke 35-6 to remain the only unbeaten teams.

In the other matches, the Pumas hammered their Lowveld counterparts 47-0 and the Blue Bulls XV cruised to a 41-17 win against the Limpopo Blue Bulls.

The Lions completely outclassed the Valke as they scored an impressive five converted tries, while limiting the opposition to two penalties.

This morale-boosting win will set them in good stead as they prepare to defend their title against the Blue Bulls, who will have the luxury of home ground advantage.

A string of successful penalty kicks, meanwhile, set the Blue Bulls up for their 28-20 victory against the Leopards, as they scored only one try, but kicked seven penalties, to cancel out the Leopards two converted tries and two penalties.

The Gauteng final aside, Friday’s final round will feature a series of exciting matches as the Blue Bulls XV battle it out with the Pumas in the Plate Final, the Leopards take on the Valke in the fifth and sixth place-playoff and the Limpopo Blue Bulls meet Pumas Lowveld.

These matches will be followed by clashes between the Blue Bulls Under-19 and Under-21 teams against Western Province in the Absa Junior Provincial Championships.

Northern Amateur Provincial Competition Day 2 results:

Golden Lions 35 – 6 Valke
Blue Bulls 28 - 20 Leopards
Blue Bulls XV 41 – 17 Limpopo Blue Bulls
Pumas 47 -0 Pumas Lowveld

Northern Amateur Provincial Competition Day 3 fixtures:

Loftus Versfeld B field:

11h00 – Blue Bulls XV vs Pumas (Plate final)
13h00 - Blue Bulls vs Lions (Final)

Loftus C field:

09h00 - Limpopo Blue Bulls vs Pumas Lowveld
11h00 – Leopards vs Valke

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
World Rugby U20 Championship
Tuesday, June 02 2015
16:30 - Ireland vs Argentina
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
16:30 - France vs Wales
Stadio San Michele, Calvisano
18:30 - England vs Japan
Stadio San Michele, Calvisano
18:30 - Australia vs Samoa
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
20:30 - Italy vs South Africa
Stadio San Michele, Calvisano
20:30 - New Zealand vs Scotland
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
2015 SWD Premier League
Wednesday, June 03 2015
21:00 - Silver Stars vs NMMU George
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, June 05 2015
09:35 - Hurricanes vs Highlanders
McLean Park, Napier
13:00 - Force vs Brumbies
nib Stadium, Perth
2015 Free State Town Challenge Cup
20:00 - UFS Irawas vs FNB CUT Ixias

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.