NEWS ARTICLES
Northern Amateur Provincials kick off with big wins
August 27, 2013
The Northern Amateur Provincial Competition started on a high note on Monday with big victories by the Leopards and hosts, the Blue Bulls, characterising the opening day’s play at Loftus Versfeld.

The competition involves eight teams featuring non-contracted players from premier league clubs at their respective unions.

The Leopards were particularly impressive in their opening match against the Pumas Lowveld as they cruised to a 14-try romp for a convincing 90-12 victory, while the Blue Bulls registered a resounding 49-10 victory against the Pumas.

In total the Blue Bulls scored seven tries to only one by the Pumas, thanks to a quality performance all around.

Defending champions, the Golden Lions, also got their campaign off to a winning start after edging the Blue Bulls XV 29-27, while the Valke outclassed the Limpopo Blue Bulls 31-18.

The emphatic victories by the Leopards and Blue Bulls resulted in those teams being drawn against one another in the match-up of the day on Wednesday, while the Golden Lions will meet the Valke.

In the other matches, the Blue Bulls XV will go up against the Limpopo Blue Bulls and the Pumas meet their counterparts Pumas Lowveld.

The final round of matches will take place on Friday, during which the winners of the Cup and Plate finals will be crowned.

Northern Amateur Provincial Competition Day 1 results:

Golden Lions 29 – 27 Blue Bulls XV
Leopards 90 - 12 Pumas Lowveld
Valke 31 – 18 Limpopo Blue Bulls
Blue Bulls 49 – 10 Pumas

Northern Amateur Provincial Competition Day 2 fixtures (Wednesday):

Loftus Versfeld B field:

17h00 – Golden Lions vs Valke
19h00 – Leopards vs Blue Bulls

Loftus Versfeld C Field:

17h00 – Blue Bulls XV vs Limpopo Blue Bulls
19h00 - Pumas Lowveld vs Pumas

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, February 02 2015
16:45 - FNB UWC vs FNB UKZN
UWC Sport Stadium, Bellville
19:00 - FNB TUT vs FNB UFH
TUT Stadium, Pretoria
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, February 09 2015
16:45 - FNB NWU-PUKKE vs FNB NMMU MADIBAZ
Fanie du Toit Sport Grounds, Potch
18:30 - FNB UFS SHIMLAS vs FNB UP - TUKS
Xerox Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
18:30 - FNB CUT vs FNB UJ
CUT Rugby Stadium, Bloemfontein
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
18:30 - FNB UKZN vs FNB TUT
Peter Booysen Sports Park, Pmbg
18:30 - FNB UFH vs FNB WITS
Davidson Rugby Stadium, Alice
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
19:00 - FNB UCT vs FNB MATIES
UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, February 13 2015
08:35 - Crusaders vs Rebels
AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
10:40 - Brumbies vs Reds
Canberra Stadium, Canberra

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.