NEWS ARTICLES
Northern APC set for kick-off
August 22, 2013
Amateur players from the northern provincial unions will receive the opportunity to showcase their talent in the next few days as the Northern Amateur Provincial Competition begins at Loftus Versfeld.

The tournament, which features matches on Monday, Wednesday and Friday, includes eight provincial teams made up of the best non-contracted players registered to premier league clubs of the northern-unions. These teams are the Blue Bulls, Blue Bulls XV, Lions, Leopards, Valke, Limpopo Blue Bulls, Pumas and the Pumas Lowveld.

This tournament is one of three Amateur Provincial Competitions hosted annually. The Southern tournament will be hosted in Saldanha from September 2 to 6 and the Central competition will take place in Kimberley from September 16 to 20.

In the opening matches, defending champions the Lions will meet the Blue Bulls XV on the Loftus Versfeld B Field and the Leopards take on Pumas Lowveld on the C Field.

In the main match-up, hosts the Blue Bulls take on the Pumas in what is expected to be a physical and tightly-fought clash.

Wednesday’s clashes will be determined from the results of Monday’s clashes, while the Cup and Plate finals will be played on Friday as curtain raisers to the Vodacom Blue Bulls Under-19 and Under-21 Absa Provincial Championship clashes.

SARU Northern Amateur Provincial Competition Day One fixtures:

Loftus Versfeld B Field:

17h00 - Lions vs Blue Bulls XV
19h00 – Blue Bulls vs Pumas

Loftus Versfeld C Field:

17h00 – Leopards vs Pumas Lowveld
19h00 – Valke vs Blue Bulls Limpopo

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - KZN Fidelity Security Moor Cup
Thursday, July 24 2014
20:00 - FNB UKZN Impi vs SA Home Loans Durban Collegians
Peter Booysen Park, UKZN Pietermaritzburg Campus
Inter Provincial Women B
Friday, July 25 2014
12:00 - Leopards vs Griquas
Profert Olen Park, Potch
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Mpumalanga Leagues
Saturday, July 26 2014
00:00 - Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
2014 Commonwealth Games
09:32 - New Zealand vs Canada
Vodacom Super Rugby
09:35 - Crusaders vs Cell C Sharks
AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
2014 Commonwealth Games
09:54 - Australia vs Sri Lanka
10:16 - Kenya vs Cook Islands
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Sharks U19 vs WP U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.