NEWS ARTICLES
Valke crowned Northern Sub-Union champions
July 28, 2013
The Valke on Friday capped off a fantastic Northern Sub-Union tournament at the Barnard Stadium in Kempton Park with a hard-fought 24-18 victory against the Golden Lions to claim the title in front of their home crowd.

Both teams entered the final unbeaten and were closely matched on form, which was illustrated by each side managing to score only two tries.

But the Valke were handed an edge as the Lions received a yellow card for a high tackle.

They were again reduced to 14 men in the dying minutes after receiving an automatic red card following a second yellow-card offence.

The victory for the Valke, marked their third win this week, and earned them the bragging rights as the only unbeaten team in the competition.

The Blue Bulls, meanwhile, won the plate final thanks to their 40-23 victory against the Pumas in which they out-scored the opposition five tries to four.

Blue Bulls flyhalf Emilio Duvenhage kept the scoreboard ticking with his accurate goal-kicking, which earned him three conversions and two penalties for a personal total of 12 points.

In stark contrast, however, the Pumas had a torrid kicking day, as they missed all their shots at goal, which dashed their hopes of a victory.

The Leopards finished the tournament in fifth position as they thumped the Griffons 48-12 compliments of a fine attacking display, in which they created try-scoring chances at will and rounded them off.

The clash was particularly special for flank Pietie Joubert who earned a hat-trick of tries for his efforts.

The Limpopo Blue Bulls also finished the tournament on a high as they annihilated Lowveld 103-7 in a try festival in which they crossed the chalk 17 times.

With the defending champions, Lowveld, on the back-foot from the start and the team defending for most of the match, their only points were scored through a converted try.

Northern Sub-Union final results:

Valke 24 – 18 Golden Lions
Blue Bulls 40 – 23 Pumas
Leopards 48 – 12 Griffons
Limpopo Blue Bulls 103 – 7 Lowveld

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
16:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
18:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Valke
BCM Stadium, East London
19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Limpopo 2 (Potgietersrus) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Absa Under 19 Competition
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.