NEWS ARTICLES
Valke crowned Northern Sub-Union champions
July 28, 2013
The Valke on Friday capped off a fantastic Northern Sub-Union tournament at the Barnard Stadium in Kempton Park with a hard-fought 24-18 victory against the Golden Lions to claim the title in front of their home crowd.

Both teams entered the final unbeaten and were closely matched on form, which was illustrated by each side managing to score only two tries.

But the Valke were handed an edge as the Lions received a yellow card for a high tackle.

They were again reduced to 14 men in the dying minutes after receiving an automatic red card following a second yellow-card offence.

The victory for the Valke, marked their third win this week, and earned them the bragging rights as the only unbeaten team in the competition.

The Blue Bulls, meanwhile, won the plate final thanks to their 40-23 victory against the Pumas in which they out-scored the opposition five tries to four.

Blue Bulls flyhalf Emilio Duvenhage kept the scoreboard ticking with his accurate goal-kicking, which earned him three conversions and two penalties for a personal total of 12 points.

In stark contrast, however, the Pumas had a torrid kicking day, as they missed all their shots at goal, which dashed their hopes of a victory.

The Leopards finished the tournament in fifth position as they thumped the Griffons 48-12 compliments of a fine attacking display, in which they created try-scoring chances at will and rounded them off.

The clash was particularly special for flank Pietie Joubert who earned a hat-trick of tries for his efforts.

The Limpopo Blue Bulls also finished the tournament on a high as they annihilated Lowveld 103-7 in a try festival in which they crossed the chalk 17 times.

With the defending champions, Lowveld, on the back-foot from the start and the team defending for most of the match, their only points were scored through a converted try.

Northern Sub-Union final results:

Valke 24 – 18 Golden Lions
Blue Bulls 40 – 23 Pumas
Leopards 48 – 12 Griffons
Limpopo Blue Bulls 103 – 7 Lowveld

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Cell C Community Cup
Thursday, April 02 2015
10:00 - Hamiltons vs Wesbank
Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg
12:00 - Durbanville-Bellville vs College Rovers
Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg
14:00 - Despatch vs Wanderers
Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg
16:00 - Rustenburg Impala vs Pretoria Police
Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, April 03 2015
08:35 - Hurricanes vs DHL Stormers
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
10:40 - Rebels vs Reds
AAMI Park, Melbourne
HSBC Sevens World Series Japan
Saturday, April 04 2015
03:00 - Fiji vs Wales
Prince Chichibu Memorial Ground, Tokyo
03:22 - England vs Hong Kong
Prince Chichibu Memorial Ground, Tokyo
03:44 - New Zealand vs Scotland
Prince Chichibu Memorial Ground, Tokyo
04:06 - Australia vs Portugal
Prince Chichibu Memorial Ground, Tokyo

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.