NEWS ARTICLES
Lions, Valke remain unbeaten in Northern Sub-Union tournament
July 25, 2013
The Golden Lions and Valke on Wednesday continued their winning ways in the Northern Sub-Union tournament at the Barnard Stadium in Kempton Park as they battled their way to back-to-back wins to remain the only unbeaten sides in the series.

The Lions fought their way to a 28-27 victory against the Griffons, while hosts, the Valke, took advantage of the Leopards’ ill-discipline to register a 22-8 win.

The Blue Bulls, meanwhile, bounced back from their disappointing start to the tournament to beat their sister union the Limpopo Blue Bulls 48-29, and the Pumas defeated their Lowveld neighbours 53-19.

The Valke and Leopards earned a try a piece in their clash, with the Leopards’ only other points being scored through a penalty by flyhalf Hennie Carelzen.

But the visitors’ discipline proved to be their downfall as it allowed the Valke to keep the scoreboard ticking with No8 Innus Potgieter slotting over four penalties to add to a drop goal by flyhalf Lenrich Van Vuuren for their 22-8 victory.

The Lions, meanwhile, outscored the Griffons five tries to three to place themselves in a comfortable position for their second win.

But several missed goal kicks combined with penalties at crucial times kept the Griffons within striking range of winning the match.

Griffons replacement back Louis Snyman was particularly impressive with the boot as he slotted over three penalties to add to his conversion for a personal total of 11 points.

The Lions, however, showed character to hold on to their narrow lead and secure the victory. The Blue Bulls delivered a determined performance to outplay their neighbours, Limpopo, with the team crossing the tryline an impressive six times.

This was supported by a fantastic kicking display in which backs Wesley Bornman and Wimpie O' Callaghan kicked over every conversion and added a penalty each to shut the opposition out of the match.

In the other clash the Pumas outclassed defending champions, Lowveld, in a one-sided encounter as they produced a fantastic attacking display, featuring eight tries, to leave the opposition scrambling on defence.

Lowveld, however, replied with three tries, but in the end the Pumas proved too good on the day.

The tournament will conclude on Friday following the third and final round of matches.

Northern Sub-Union Day 2 results:

Golden Lions 28 – 27 Griffons
Valke 22 – 8 Leopards
Blue Bulls 48 – 29 Limpopo Blue Bulls
Lowveld 19 – 53 Pumas

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.