NEWS ARTICLES
All on the line in final round
March 16, 2014
There will be all to play for in the final round of league action before the play-offs in the 2014 FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International.

Log-leaders FNB NWU-Pukke are the only team assured of a place in the semifinals, and with five other teams in the running for the other three spots the play-off race is wide open.

At the other end of the log things will be just as tense, as although Johannesburg outfits FNB UJ and FNB Wits cannot make the semifinals there is still the threat of relegation looming this season.

Two games Monday will have the biggest influence on which teams make the semifinals as sixth-placed FNB UFS-Shimlas host third-placed FNB NMMU and fifth-placed FNB Maties square off with fourth place FNB UP-Tuks in Stellenbosch.

Just four log points separate UFS-Shimlas and the Madibaz, which means that the Bloemfontein side could leapfrog their opponents into third place if things go their way in front of their home crowd.

Defeat for the Madibaz could see them end the season as low as sixth position which is the same situation that faces both of last year's finalists Maties and UP-Tuks.

The big North-South clash between two sides that share five of the six titles between them will effectively be a quarterfinal with the teams deadlocked on 16 log points, which should make for a pulsating encounter at the Danie Craven Stadium.

The mission for NWU-Pukke when they face UJ in Potchefstroom will be to secure top spot on the standings to ensure home advantage in the knock-out phase of the competition, whilst UJ will be desperate to avoid a promotion/relegation play-off match.

The Johannesburg side have had a tough season, with just one win to their name so far, so they will throw everything at NWU-Pukke to avoid having to fight for their place in the competition.

Wits cannot avoid finishing last this season, so they already know that they will be playing Varsity Shield next season, but they will be fired up to notch their first Varsity Cup win in their last match before they are automatically relegated.

They face an on-form Ikey Tigers side that is still yet to lose away from home this season, and the Cape side's season rides on this match as they can finish on top of the log or miss the semifinals down in fifth place depending on how things work out.

In the Varsity Shield John Mitchell's FNB UKZN Impi travel up to Pretoria to face the bottom-placed FNB TUT Vikings whilst Peter de Villiers' FNB UWC host the Fort Hare Blues in Bellville.

Defending champions FNB CUT have a bye this week, but they have already secured top spot and it is now just a matter of who they will face in the final, with just three points separating UKZN, UWC and Fort Hare on the standings with just two rounds left.

There will be just one Varsity Young Guns match on Monday as NWU-Pukke host UFS in Potchefstroom in a showdown which will determine which team goes through to the semifinals.

In the Steinhoff Koshuisrugby Championships Steinhoff Medies host Steinhoff Onderstepoort in Stellenbosch in what will be a quarterfinal of sorts as they battle to secure second place in the Incredible Connection pool behind the unbeaten Steinhoff Patria.

All of the teams in the Hi-Fi Corporation pool will be in action on Monday as Steinhoff Majuba attempt to hand Steinhoff Heimat their first defeat and the Steinhoff Purple Cobras look to move past Majuba into second place when they take on the winless Steinhoff Humanities in Johannesburg.

Monday's match details:

FNB UFS-Shimlas v FNB NMMU Madibaz (Shimla Park, Bloemfontein - Kick-off: 16.45 live on Supersport One)
FNB Maties v FNB UP-Tuks (Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch - Kick-off: 19.00 live on Supersport One)
FNB NWU-Pukke v FNB UJ (Fanie du Toit Stadium, Potchefstroom - Kick-off: 19.00)
FNB Wits v FNB UCT (Wits Rugby Stadium, Johannesburg - Kick-off: 19.00)

Varsity Shield fixtures:

FNB TUT Vikings v FNB UKZN Impi (TUT Rugby Stadium, Pretoria - Kick-off: 19.00)
FNB UWC v FNB Fort Hare Blues (UWC Rugby Stadium, Bellville - Kick-off: 19.00)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, February 02 2015
16:45 - FNB UWC vs FNB UKZN
UWC Sport Stadium, Bellville
19:00 - FNB TUT vs FNB UFH
TUT Stadium, Pretoria
HSBC Sevens World Series New Zealand
Friday, February 06 2015
01:00 - South Africa vs France
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
01:21 - USA vs Japan
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
01:42 - Australia vs Wales
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:03 - Fij vs Portugal
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:24 - Argentina vs Kenya
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:46 - Scotland vs Samoa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
03:08 - New Zealand vs Canada
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
03:30 - England vs Papa New Guinea
Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.