NEWS ARTICLES
Pukke hit the front
supersport.com
March 03, 2014

Pukke handed defending champions UP-Tuks their first defeat of the 2014 FNB Varsity Cup on Monday to claim top spot on the standings.

Coach Robert du Preez's team were ruthless in wet conditions in Pretoria as they shut out the home side to claim a convincing 18-0 victory and leapfrog them on the log in the process.

UCT recorded their third away win of the season in Johannesburg, scoring five tries on their way to a 37-29 victory over UJ to move up to third position.

The Ikeys have lost both of their home games this season, to table-topping teams UP-Tuks and NWU-Pukke, but have won all of their games on the road, while the defeat leaves UJ down in seventh place and facing a tough road to make the semifinals.

The top four after five weeks of action is rounded off by UFS-Shimlas who ended deadlocked at 13-13 with three-time champions Maties in their clash in Stellenbosch.

The wind played a major role at the Danie Craven Stadium as the visitors scored all of their points in the first half and the Maties scored all of their points after halftime to eventually share the spoils.

In the early game on Monday night NMMU were forced to work hard for their 18-12 victory over FNB Wits in driving rain at the Wits campus in Johannesburg.

The Eastern Cape side scored on the stroke of fulltime to secure the victory after the game had hung in the balance in the final stages.

Wits, for the second consecutive week, came close to notching their first-ever victory in the competition, but it was not to be as they remain rooted to the bottom of the table while the Madibaz moved up to fifth spot and remain within a shout of a playoff spot this year.

Meanwhile, in the Varsity Shield defending champions CUT scored seven tries on their way to a comprehensive 47-8 victory over the TUT Vikings who finished the evening at the bottom of the standings.

In Durban Peter de Villiers's WC fought their way back to secure a tight 33-32 victory over John Mitchell's UKZN Impi, who earned two bonus points as consolation to remain in second position.

In the Varsity Young Guns competition, the FNB Wits Young Guns suffered their third heavy defeat as they went down 103-0 to the NWU-Pukke Young Guns at home, while the Steinhoff Junior Maties secured a tough 26-16 win against the NMMU Young Guns in Stellenbosch.

In Steinhoff Koshuisrugby Championship action the Steinhoff Cobras from UCT got their campaign off to a promising start with a 28-13 victory over Steinhoff Majuba in Johannesburg and Steinhoff Patria from NWU-Pukke edged UP-Tuks outfit Steinhoff Onderstepoort 13-11 in Pretoria.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Valke Peregrine League
Tuesday, July 29 2014
20:00 - Springs vs Vaal Reefs (Leo)
Olympia Park, Springs
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.