NEWS ARTICLES
KZN, EP advance to Southern Sub-Union final
September 19, 2013
The KwaZulu-Natal Wildebeest XV and Eastern Province will battle it out for top honours at the Southern Sub-Union tournament in Margate on Friday following a strong showing in the opening two rounds of the competition.

The Wildebeest XV annihilated Griquas 63-0 to register the biggest victory in Wednesday’s second round, while Eastern Province edged the Western Province Disas 27-24 to emerge as the top teams in the tournament.

In the other matches, Free State defeated Border 30-18 and Boland thumped SWD 32-11.

The KZN Wildebeest XV were in fine form against Griquas with the team dominating the match completely.

Such was the effectiveness of their attack, they ran in a total of 11 tries, while they shut out the Kimberley side on defence.

With the momentum, and the balance of power favouring the KwaZulu-Natal side, the opposition failed to score a single point.

Eastern Province, meanwhile, were made to work hard for their victory against the 2011 champions, Western Province Disas. Both teams scored two tries, but a superior kicking display by the Port Elizabeth side guided them to victory.

Free State will meet Boland in the Plate Final on Friday, while Griquas will battle it out with the WP Disas and Border take on SWD.

Southern Sub-Union Day 2 results:

Free State 30 – 18 Border
Boland 32 – 11 SWD
Griquas 0 – 63 KZN Wildebeest XV
Eastern Province 27 – 24 Western Province Disas

Southern Sub-Union final fixtures:

09h30 – Border vs SWD
09h30 – Free State vs Boland (Plate final)
10h40 – Griquas vs Western Province Disas
10h40 – KZN Wildebeest XV vs Eastern Province (Cup final)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
Wednesday, July 30 2014
21:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs NNK
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Border U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.