NEWS ARTICLES
Central Amateur Provincial Competition set for kick-off
September 12, 2013
Amateur players from the Central regions will look to make their presence felt from Monday to Friday as the Central Amateur Provincial Competition begins in Kimberley.

The tournament marks the grand finale to the Amateur Provincial series following the successful Northern Amateur Provincial Championship hosted in Pretoria and Southern Amateur Provincial Championship in Saldanha, which the Blue Bulls and Western Province won respectively.

With last year’s event called off before the final round in Newcastle due to waterlogged fields, this year’s tournament is expected to bring out the best in the teams as they go in search of the title.

A clash between Free State and the Wildebeest Platteland team will kick off the competition, while Griquas Rural will go up against the Griffons.

In the main matches, 2011 champions the KwaZulu-Natal Duikers take on Free State Rural and the Griffons Rural meet hosts Griquas.

As with the other amateur tournaments, the teams will play on Monday, Wednesday and Friday, while they will have Tuesday and Thursday at leisure.

Central Amateur Provincial Competition fixtures:

Free State vs Wildebeest Platteland
Griquas Rural vs Griffons
KwaZulu-Natal Duikers vs Free State Rural
Griffons Rural vs Griquas Central

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
Wednesday, September 24 2014
16:00 - Delicious vs Wellington
Ceres Sports Grounds, Ceres
16:00 - Wesbank vs Robertson
Wesbank Sports Grounds, Malmesbury
16:00 - Roses United vs Never Despair
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - Saldanha vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester
Saldanha Sports Grounds, Saldanha
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 26 2014
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - Boland U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 19 Competition
14:50 - Pumas U19 vs Griffons U19
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
15:00 - Free State U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Boland Cavaliers vs Border Bulldogs
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:20 - Pumas U21 vs Griffons U21
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.