NEWS ARTICLES
Southern Sub-Union Competition begins in Margate
September 12, 2013
The top platteland players from the Southern Regions will take to the field in provincial colours this week as they receive a rare opportunity to represent their provinces at the SARU Southern Sub-Union tournament in Margate.

The competition runs from Monday to Friday and features eight provincial teams made up of the best non-contracted players registered to non-premier league clubs of the southern-unions.

These teams are Free State, Griquas, Eastern Province, Boland, Western Province Disas, SWD, Border and the KZN Wildebeest XV.

This tournament is one of two sub-union competitions hosted annually.

The Northern Sub-Union competition was hosted in Kempton Park in July, with hosts the Valke being crowned the champions.

Unfortunately last year’s event ended prematurely due to rain, resulting in no 2012 winner.

The Free State and Griquas will battle it out in the opening match on Monday, while Eastern Province takes on Boland. In the closing matches, 2011 champions Western Province Disas meet SWD and the KZN Wildebeest XV line up against Border.

The second round of matches will take place on Wednesday, and the final round on Friday, with the results of each day’s play determining which teams will meet in the next round.

Southern Sub-Union Competition fixtures:

12h00 - Free State vs Griquas
EP vs Boland
WP Disas vs SWD
KZN Wildebeest XV vs Border

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
17:00 - DHL Western Province vs Xerox Golden Lions
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
Friday, October 31 2014
21:00 - Roses United vs Vredenburg
Pelican Park, Wellington
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Repechage
Saturday, November 01 2014
16:00 - South-East 2 (SAPS PE/Barbarians) vs South-West 2 (Durbell)
Swellendam Sports Grounds

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.