NEWS ARTICLES
Western Province out to defend their Southern Amateur Provincial title
September 05, 2013
Defending Southern Amateur Provincial Championship winner’s Western Province booked their place in this year’s final against SWD on Friday after both the teams held their nerve to progress to the final round unbeaten.

In a tight second round on Wednesday, Western Province beat Eastern Province 39-30 and SWD pipped Border 27-25 to advance to the final.

Boland, meanwhile, defeated Border Country Districts 28-22, while the Boland XV registered a 22-18 victory against Eastern Province Country Districts.

The first half of the clash between Western Province and Eastern Province proved to be epic, with the Port Elizabeth side taking a narrow 9-8 lead at half time.

But the flood gates opened for WP after the break as they increasing their try tally to six to outscore the opposition by two tries.

This was sufficient to cancel out the two extra penalty kicks the Eastern Cape side slotted over.

SWD’s solid goal-kicking, meanwhile, allowed them to secure their 27-25 victory against Border, as the East London team outscored them four tries to three. But three conversions and two penalties by SWD’s Morne Buis to only one conversion and penalty by Border edged them into the lead.

In the other matches on Friday, hosts Boland meet their Invitational team, the Boland XV, in the Plate Final, while Eastern Cape rivals Eastern Province and Border will face one another, and Eastern Province Country Districts will line up against Border Country Districts.

Southern Amateur Provincial Championship Day 2 results:

Boland 28 – 22 Border CD
Boland XV 22 – 18 EP CD
SWD 27 – 25 Border
Western Province 39 – 30 Eastern Province

Southern Amateur Provincial Championship final Day fixtures:

08h00 - EP CD vs Border CD
09h45 – Eastern Province vs Border
11h30 – Boland XV vs Boland (Plate Final)
13h15 – SWD vs Western Province (Final)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Valke Peregrine League
Tuesday, July 29 2014
20:00 - Springs vs Vaal Reefs (Leo)
Olympia Park, Springs
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.