NEWS ARTICLES
Strong starts for WP, Border in Southern Comp
September 03, 2013
Western Province and Border on Monday registered strong starts to the Southern Amateur Provincial Competition in Saldanha as they played to convincing victories to establish themselves as early favourites in the competition.

Defending champions, Western Province, secured the biggest victory on the opening day as they delivered a dominant all-round performance to thump the Boland XV 41-8, while Border defeated hosts, Boland, 32-20.

SWD and Eastern Province also started the competition on a high note, with the George-based side beating Border CD 36-25, while Eastern Province registered a narrow 16-12 victory against their Country Districts counterparts.

Western Province were in fine form from the outset, with their display featuring innovative attack and solid defence.

Such was the high quality of their rugby they built up a 27-3 lead at the break and scored five tries in total.

Freddie Muller also had a good day with the boot as he slotted over all five conversions and two penalties for a personal total of 16 points.

With the team’s defence equally effective, the Boland XV were forced to settle for a single try and a penalty for their efforts.

The clash between Border and Boland was also exciting as both teams showed their attacking prowess.

Border, however, outscored the home side four tries to three and had a better day with the boot, which allowed them to emerge victorious.

In the main matches in Round 2 on Wednesday Western Province will meet Eastern Province and SWD take on Border.

Border CD, meanwhile, will battle it out with Boland, while Eastern Province CD will go up against the Boland XV.

Southern Amateur Provincial Competition Day 1 results:

Eastern Province 16 – 12 Eastern Province CD
Border CD 25 – SWD 36
Boland 20 – 32 Border
Western Province 41 – 8 Boland XV

Southern Amateur Provincial Competition Day 2 fixtures:

12h30 – Border CD vs Boland
14h00 – EP CD vs Boland XV
15h45 – SWD vs Border
17h30 – Eastern Province vs Western Province

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Valke Peregrine League
Tuesday, July 29 2014
20:00 - Springs vs Vaal Reefs (Leo)
Olympia Park, Springs
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.