NEWS ARTICLES
WP the team to watch in Southern Amateur Provincial Competition
August 29, 2013
Western Province will have everything to play for at the Southern Amateur Provincial Competition in Saldanha in the next few days as they attempt to defend their title and extend their domination in SA’s amateur tournaments.

The Cape-based union has been emphatic in its supremacy of the amateur scene this year, with the union winning the Under-13, Under-16 and Under-18 Coca-Cola Youth Week tournaments.

A victory this week would reaffirm the depth in talented players throughout the region.

The tournament features eight provincial teams made up of the best non-contracted players registered to premier league clubs of the southern-unions.

These teams are Western Province, SWD, Border, Eastern Province, Eastern Province Country Districts, Boland, Border Country Districts and a Boland XV.

Eastern Province will take on their Country Districts counterparts in the opening match of the tournament at the Saldanha Rugby Field on Monday, while Border Country Districts will meet SWD and Boland battle it out with Border.

Defending champions Western Province and the Boland XV will close off round 1 in what should be a fantastic spectacle of running rugby.

Wednesday’s clashes will be determined from the results in Monday’s games, while the final round of matches featuring the Cup and Plate finals will be contested on Friday.

The players will have Tuesday and Thursday off to rest.

SARU Southern Amateur Provincial Competition Day 1 fixtures:

12h30 - Eastern Province vs Eastern Province CD
14h00 – Border CD vs SWD
15h45 – Boland vs Border
17h30 – Western Province vs Boland XV

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
Saturday, September 20 2014
16:00 - Evergreens vs Bridgton
Pacaltsdorp Sports Ground, George
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Wesbank vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester
Wesbank Sports Grounds, Malmesbury
16:00 - Roses United vs Hawston
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - Delicious vs Saldanha
Ceres Sports Grounds, Ceres
16:00 - Vredenburg vs Ceres
Vredenburg Sports Grounds, Vredenburg
16:00 - Wellington vs Robertson
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
16:00 - Barbarians vs Bonnievale United
D'Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Mossel Bay vs Blanco
Van Riebeeck Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Uniondale vs Crusaders
Uniondale Sports Grounds
16:00 - Silver Stars vs Groot Brakrivier
Rosemore Stadium, George

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.