NEWS ARTICLES
Northern Amateur Provincial final a Gauteng affair
August 29, 2013
The Blue Bulls and Golden Lions on Wednesday night secured their places in the final of the Northern Amateur Provincial Competition to be hosted at Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria on Friday after finishing the first two rounds unbeaten.

The Blue Bulls built on their impressive opening victory against the Pumas by defeating the Leopards 28-20, while the Golden Lions thumped the Valke 35-6 to remain the only unbeaten teams.

In the other matches, the Pumas hammered their Lowveld counterparts 47-0 and the Blue Bulls XV cruised to a 41-17 win against the Limpopo Blue Bulls.

The Lions completely outclassed the Valke as they scored an impressive five converted tries, while limiting the opposition to two penalties.

This morale-boosting win will set them in good stead as they prepare to defend their title against the Blue Bulls, who will have the luxury of home ground advantage.

A string of successful penalty kicks, meanwhile, set the Blue Bulls up for their 28-20 victory against the Leopards, as they scored only one try, but kicked seven penalties, to cancel out the Leopards two converted tries and two penalties.

The Gauteng final aside, Friday’s final round will feature a series of exciting matches as the Blue Bulls XV battle it out with the Pumas in the Plate Final, the Leopards take on the Valke in the fifth and sixth place-playoff and the Limpopo Blue Bulls meet Pumas Lowveld.

These matches will be followed by clashes between the Blue Bulls Under-19 and Under-21 teams against Western Province in the Absa Junior Provincial Championships.

Northern Amateur Provincial Competition Day 2 results:

Golden Lions 35 – 6 Valke
Blue Bulls 28 - 20 Leopards
Blue Bulls XV 41 – 17 Limpopo Blue Bulls
Pumas 47 -0 Pumas Lowveld

Northern Amateur Provincial Competition Day 3 fixtures:

Loftus Versfeld B field:

11h00 – Blue Bulls XV vs Pumas (Plate final)
13h00 - Blue Bulls vs Lions (Final)

Loftus C field:

09h00 - Limpopo Blue Bulls vs Pumas Lowveld
11h00 – Leopards vs Valke

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - KZN Fidelity Security Moor Cup
Thursday, July 24 2014
20:00 - FNB UKZN Impi vs SA Home Loans Durban Collegians
Peter Booysen Park, UKZN Pietermaritzburg Campus
Inter Provincial Women B
Friday, July 25 2014
12:00 - Leopards vs Griquas
Profert Olen Park, Potch
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Mpumalanga Leagues
Saturday, July 26 2014
00:00 - Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
2014 Commonwealth Games
09:32 - New Zealand vs Canada
Vodacom Super Rugby
09:35 - Crusaders vs Cell C Sharks
AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
2014 Commonwealth Games
09:54 - Australia vs Sri Lanka
10:16 - Kenya vs Cook Islands
11:00 - Wales vs Malaysia

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.