NEWS ARTICLES
Northern Amateur Provincials kick off with big wins
August 27, 2013
The Northern Amateur Provincial Competition started on a high note on Monday with big victories by the Leopards and hosts, the Blue Bulls, characterising the opening day’s play at Loftus Versfeld.

The competition involves eight teams featuring non-contracted players from premier league clubs at their respective unions.

The Leopards were particularly impressive in their opening match against the Pumas Lowveld as they cruised to a 14-try romp for a convincing 90-12 victory, while the Blue Bulls registered a resounding 49-10 victory against the Pumas.

In total the Blue Bulls scored seven tries to only one by the Pumas, thanks to a quality performance all around.

Defending champions, the Golden Lions, also got their campaign off to a winning start after edging the Blue Bulls XV 29-27, while the Valke outclassed the Limpopo Blue Bulls 31-18.

The emphatic victories by the Leopards and Blue Bulls resulted in those teams being drawn against one another in the match-up of the day on Wednesday, while the Golden Lions will meet the Valke.

In the other matches, the Blue Bulls XV will go up against the Limpopo Blue Bulls and the Pumas meet their counterparts Pumas Lowveld.

The final round of matches will take place on Friday, during which the winners of the Cup and Plate finals will be crowned.

Northern Amateur Provincial Competition Day 1 results:

Golden Lions 29 – 27 Blue Bulls XV
Leopards 90 - 12 Pumas Lowveld
Valke 31 – 18 Limpopo Blue Bulls
Blue Bulls 49 – 10 Pumas

Northern Amateur Provincial Competition Day 2 fixtures (Wednesday):

Loftus Versfeld B field:

17h00 – Golden Lions vs Valke
19h00 – Leopards vs Blue Bulls

Loftus Versfeld C Field:

17h00 – Blue Bulls XV vs Limpopo Blue Bulls
19h00 - Pumas Lowveld vs Pumas

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.