NEWS ARTICLES
Northern APC set for kick-off
August 22, 2013
Amateur players from the northern provincial unions will receive the opportunity to showcase their talent in the next few days as the Northern Amateur Provincial Competition begins at Loftus Versfeld.

The tournament, which features matches on Monday, Wednesday and Friday, includes eight provincial teams made up of the best non-contracted players registered to premier league clubs of the northern-unions. These teams are the Blue Bulls, Blue Bulls XV, Lions, Leopards, Valke, Limpopo Blue Bulls, Pumas and the Pumas Lowveld.

This tournament is one of three Amateur Provincial Competitions hosted annually. The Southern tournament will be hosted in Saldanha from September 2 to 6 and the Central competition will take place in Kimberley from September 16 to 20.

In the opening matches, defending champions the Lions will meet the Blue Bulls XV on the Loftus Versfeld B Field and the Leopards take on Pumas Lowveld on the C Field.

In the main match-up, hosts the Blue Bulls take on the Pumas in what is expected to be a physical and tightly-fought clash.

Wednesday’s clashes will be determined from the results of Monday’s clashes, while the Cup and Plate finals will be played on Friday as curtain raisers to the Vodacom Blue Bulls Under-19 and Under-21 Absa Provincial Championship clashes.

SARU Northern Amateur Provincial Competition Day One fixtures:

Loftus Versfeld B Field:

17h00 - Lions vs Blue Bulls XV
19h00 – Blue Bulls vs Pumas

Loftus Versfeld C Field:

17h00 – Leopards vs Pumas Lowveld
19h00 – Valke vs Blue Bulls Limpopo

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.