NEWS ARTICLES
Northern APC set for kick-off
August 22, 2013
Amateur players from the northern provincial unions will receive the opportunity to showcase their talent in the next few days as the Northern Amateur Provincial Competition begins at Loftus Versfeld.

The tournament, which features matches on Monday, Wednesday and Friday, includes eight provincial teams made up of the best non-contracted players registered to premier league clubs of the northern-unions. These teams are the Blue Bulls, Blue Bulls XV, Lions, Leopards, Valke, Limpopo Blue Bulls, Pumas and the Pumas Lowveld.

This tournament is one of three Amateur Provincial Competitions hosted annually. The Southern tournament will be hosted in Saldanha from September 2 to 6 and the Central competition will take place in Kimberley from September 16 to 20.

In the opening matches, defending champions the Lions will meet the Blue Bulls XV on the Loftus Versfeld B Field and the Leopards take on Pumas Lowveld on the C Field.

In the main match-up, hosts the Blue Bulls take on the Pumas in what is expected to be a physical and tightly-fought clash.

Wednesday’s clashes will be determined from the results of Monday’s clashes, while the Cup and Plate finals will be played on Friday as curtain raisers to the Vodacom Blue Bulls Under-19 and Under-21 Absa Provincial Championship clashes.

SARU Northern Amateur Provincial Competition Day One fixtures:

Loftus Versfeld B Field:

17h00 - Lions vs Blue Bulls XV
19h00 – Blue Bulls vs Pumas

Loftus Versfeld C Field:

17h00 – Leopards vs Pumas Lowveld
19h00 – Valke vs Blue Bulls Limpopo

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Wednesday, October 22 2014
20:00 - Boland 2 (Wesbank) vs WP 2 (Durbell)
Faure Street, Paarl
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
14:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.