NEWS ARTICLES
Speckman joins Bok Sevens training group
November 07, 2013
Steval Pumas speedster Rosco Speckman was this week added to the Springbok Sevens training squad in Stellenbosch where the group is preparing for their next two HSBC Sevens World Series tournaments in Dubai and Port Elizabeth.

Speckman is no stranger to the Sevens code as he was previously invited to a training outing with the Springbok Sevens.

He was one of the main attacking weapons during the Steval Pumas’ unbeaten march to the Absa Currie Cup First Division title, scoring 11 tries and also a member of the victorious SA President’s XV at the IRB Tbilisi Cup in Georgia.

The Dubai Sevens will take place on 29 and 30 November in the United Arab Emirates and the Cell C Nelson Mandela Bay Sevens tournament follows a week later on 7 and 8 December in Port Elizabeth.

The Grahamstown-born Speckman is now one of four players added to the wider training group based at the Stellenbosch Academy of Sport.

Nardus van der Walt and Shaun Adendorff (flankers) joined their Vodacom Blue Bulls colleague Sampie Mastriet in the training squad last week, which also includes MTN Golden Lions flanker Kwagga Smith. EP Kings fullback Siviwe Soyizwapi is another squad newcomer and he also boast with Super Rugby experience.

To assist them in their preparation for Dubai and PE, the squad will be in action in several training matches over the next two days against the local universities of Stellenbosch (Maties), Western Cape (UWC) and Cape Town (UCT). These matches will take place at the Paul Roos Markötter Stadium.

Meanwhile the trio of Paul Delport, Seabelo Senatla and Branco du Preez are continuing with their rehabilitation, with only Du Preez likely to be considered for the next two tournaments, depending on how his trouble hip respond to treatment.

Veteran Delport is recovering from knee surgery while Senatla is nursing a troublesome back.

The Springbok Sevens training squad in Stellenbosch (SARU contracted unless indicated): Chris Dry, Philip Snyman, Frankie Horne, Kyle Brown, Justin Geduld, Stephan Dippenaar, Paul Delport, Steven Hunt, Seabelo Senatla, Jamba Ulengo, WJ Strydom, Werner Kok, Cecil Afrika, Mark Richards, Ruwellyn Isbell, Kwagga Smith (MTN Golden Lions), Nardus van der Walt (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Shaun Adendorff (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Sampie Mastriet (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Branco du Preez, Tshotsho Mbovane, Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings), Rosco Speckman (Steval Pumas).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Inter Provincial Women A
Saturday, August 01 2015
15:00 - EP vs KZN
NMMU Missionvale Campus, PE
Inter Provincial Women B
15:00 - Valke vs Golden Lions
Isak Steyl Stadium
SA Schools 2015
Friday, August 07 2015
12:00 - South Africa U18 A vs Italy U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
14:00 - England U18 vs France U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:30 - ORC Griquas vs DHL Western Province
Griqua Park, Kimberley
SA Schools 2015
16:00 - South Africa U18 vs Wales U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
18:00 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 08 2015
00:00 - Leopards U19 vs Western Province U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
00:00 - Eastern Province U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
00:00 - Free State U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.