NEWS ARTICLES
USA beat SA Under-20 Women in IRB Nations Cup
July 15, 2013
The SA Women’s Under-20 team suffered their first defeat in the IRB Nations Cup in London as they went down 42-5 against the USA in their second pool match at Trent College, Long Eaton on Sunday night.

This followed a spirited 24-22 victory against hosts England in their opening match last Thursday.

The USA completely dominated the first half thanks to their effectiveness at the breakdowns and their ability to capitalise on their try-scoring opportunities.

The fact that SA were reduced to 14 women for 20 minutes of the first half also assisted their cause.

No8 Faith Tshauke was sin-binned in the first 10 minutes for an early tackle with centre Ezryn Van Aswegen following for a deliberate knock-down later in the half.

With the momentum and numbers favouring the USA they reaped the rewards with three tries to add to centre Amelia Bizer’s early penalty for a convincing 22-0 lead.

South Africa, however, came out fighting in the second half and replied with a well-worked try by centre Ntombifuthi Sibiloane.

But this proved to be their only points of the match as the USA again took control of proceedings. This fine form earned them another three second-half tries which increased their tally for the match to six.

In the other round-robin match Canada thumped England 43-15 to hand the home side their second defeat in as many matches.

SA will meet Canada in their final pool match on Wednesday, with the third and fourth place playoff and the final respectively set to take place on Sunday.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.