NEWS ARTICLES
SA President’s XV side for Namibia match selected
May 23, 2013
The SA President’s XV will be captained by experienced Leopards lock Brendon Snyman when they face Namibia in Windhoek on Saturday in preparation of next month’s IRB Tblisi Cup in Georgia.

Only one of the 11 Steval Pumas in the squad, outside centre Jerome Pretorius, will start the match against Namibia after it was decided to rest his provincial team-mates, who finished runners up in the Vodacom Cup last weekend.

The SA President’s XV left for Windhoek early on Thursday morning. They will have a light training session on Thursday afternoon and a captain’s practice on Friday afternoon and will return to South Africa on Sunday.

“The team has worked very hard on the training pitch and the guys are excited to put into practice what we’ve worked on in Windhoek this weekend,” said SA President’s XV coach Jimmy Stonehouse.

“The IRB Tblisi Cup will be a very tough tournament against Test playing nations and a strong Emerging Ireland team, but we can’t wait to get going and test ourselves against these international stars.”

Meanwhile, Steval Pumas lock Marius Coetzer has been replaced in the squad of 28 by his Mpumalanga team-mate Eduan van der Walt.

Coetzer has been called up to the DHL Stormers squad following a raft of injuries and his place on the plane to Georgia will now go to Van der Walt.

“Making changes to a squad is never ideal, but it’s a great opportunity for Marius,” said Stonehouse. “Luckily Eduan is very experienced and has slotted in well with the team during our preparations in Cape Town this week.”

The SA President’s XV against Namibia is: Hoffman Maritz (Leopards), Joe Seerane (Border), Jerome Pretorius (Pumas), Adriaan Engelbrecht (Leopards), Alshaun Bock (SWD), Ricardo Croy (Boland), Inus Kritzinger (Griffons), Zandré Jordaan (Boland), Vincent Gwavu (Falcons), Brian Shabangu (Border), Giant Mtyanda (SWD), Brendon Snyman (Leopards, captain), Martin Dreyer (Leopards), Ashton Constant (Boland), Kwezi Mkhafu (Border). Replacements: Frank Hearne (Pumas), Ivan Espag (Pumas), Uzair Cassiem (Pumas), Jaco Bouwer (Pumas), Sinovuyo Nyoka (Border), Carl Bezuidenhout (Pumas), Jacquin Jansen (Boland).

Additional squad members: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), Ntando Kebe (Boland), Vincent Koch (Pumas), Wilmaure Louw (Pumas), Rosco Speckman (Pumas), Eduan van der Walt (Pumas).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - KZN Fidelity Security Moor Cup
Thursday, July 24 2014
20:00 - FNB UKZN Impi vs SA Home Loans Durban Collegians
Peter Booysen Park, UKZN Pietermaritzburg Campus
Inter Provincial Women B
Friday, July 25 2014
12:00 - Leopards vs Griquas
Profert Olen Park, Potch
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Mpumalanga Leagues
Saturday, July 26 2014
00:00 - Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
2014 Commonwealth Games
09:32 - New Zealand vs Canada
Vodacom Super Rugby
09:35 - Crusaders vs Cell C Sharks
AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
2014 Commonwealth Games
09:54 - Australia vs Sri Lanka
10:16 - Kenya vs Cook Islands
11:00 - Wales vs Malaysia

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.