NEWS ARTICLES
Senior women’s group assemble in Cape Town
April 26, 2013
A group of 42 players have assembled in Cape Town on Friday for a three day trial and training camp as the first step to select a senior SA Women’s squad to compete at the international Nations Cup in August in Colorado, USA.

The players will be involved in two trial matches and also undergo some field training sessions during their brief stay in the Mother City. SARU will announce a trimmed down squad of 30 players after this assembly to attend two more training camps in Cape Town before the final squad leaves for the Nations Cup.

The SA Women’s team will be coached by Aslam Abrahams of Western Province this year and his assistant is Gerhardus Oelofse of the Blue Bulls, while former Springbok prop Lawrence Sephaka will assist during the preparations in his capacity as technical specialist.

The following players are attending a women’s training camp from Friday to Sunday in Cape Town:

Simone Vosloo, Marithy Pienaar, Judith Chauke, Vuyolwethu Vazi, Mpho Moloto (all Blue Bulls), Chrisna van Slicht (Boland), Siviwe Basweni, Lamla Momoti, Nolusindiso Booi, Yolanda Sana, Amanda Tsidi, Sinazo Tsawu, Songezwa Makhalima (Border), Daphne Scheepers, Nomathamsanqa Faleni, Zandile Nojoko, Portia Jonga, Siphosethu Tshingana, Sesethu Kobese, Vuyiswa Skosana, Thandeka Feni (Eastern Province), Nedene Botha, Bernice Strydom, Masabata Sempe (Free State), Nombulelo Mayongo (Griffons), Dolly Mavumengwana, Lusanda Mtiya, Jaime Norton, Noluthando Mbambo, Nompilo Zondi, Phindile Mtshali (KwaZulu-Natal), Nomsa Mokwai (Leopards), Marnezelle Rabie, Bianca Figeland (Southwestern Districts), Celeste Adonis, Janine Felix, Laurian Johannes, Andrea Stubbs, Chantal Sieckers, Celeste Marais, Celeste April, Vuyokasi Mbonda, Elma Kemp, Denita Wentzel (Western Province).

Team Management: Aslam Abrahams (Head Coach, Western Province), Gerhardus Oelofse (Assistant-Coach, Blue Bulls), Orna Prinsloo (Team Manager, Free State), Lehlogonolo Mampane (Team Doctor, Durban), Tanushree Pillay Physiotherapist (Western Cape), Denzil van Heerden (Biokineticist, Western Cape), Lawrence Sephaka (Technical Specialist, Johannesburg).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs SWD U21
GWK Park, Kimberley

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.