NEWS ARTICLES
Habana back for Stormers
April 24, 2013
The return of Bryan Habana on the left-wing is one of three changes to the Stormers starting XV against the Hurricanes in Palmerston North on Friday. Habana is back to full fitness after sustaining a knee injury in early March.

Habana is one of just three changes to the Stormers starting XV (from the Sharks match two weeks ago), with Damian de Allende dropping to the bench and Gio Aplon shifting across to the right-wing.

Pat Cilliers will start at tighthead prop, in the only change up front.

Scarra Ntubeni (hooker), Brok Harris (prop) and Rynhardt Elstadt (as lock and flank cover) and scrumhalf Nic Groom will all be on the bench.

Ntubeni - who picked up a shoulder injury during pre-season training - will make his first appearance of the season should he take to the field on Friday, whilst Elstadt is also back from a shoulder niggle after missing the Cheetahs and Sharks clashes.

The DHL Stormers team to take on the Hurricanes is as follows:

15. Joe Pietersen
14. Gio Aplon
13. Juan de Jongh
12. Jean de Villiers (captain)
11. Bryan Habana
10. Gary van Aswegen
9. Dewaldt Duvenage
8. Duane Vermeulen (vice-captain)
7. Michael Rhodes
6. Siya Kolisi
5. Andries Bekker
4. De Kock Steenkamp
3. Pat Cilliers
2. Deon Fourie
1. Steven Kitshoff

Reserves:

16. Scarra Ntubeni
17. Brok Harris
18. Rynhardt Elstadt
19. Nizaam Carr
20. Nic Groom
21. Louis Schreuder
22. Damian de Allende

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.