NEWS ARTICLES
RIP Patsa Matyeshana (Border & SAARB Leopards)
April 18, 2013
Patsa Matyeshana represented the Border Rugby Union in interprovincial competitions of the former South African African Rugby Board (SAARB).

He passed away this week.

Described by contemporary newspaper, Imvo Zabantsundu as a most talented player and a hardworking flanker, he soon attracted the attention of the national selectors for his defensive abilities and was selected to play for the Leopards in the historic first test of a representative Black team against the touring Italian side in 1973.

In the preceding interprovincial tournament, which served as trials, he had to show his mettle against equally capable loose-forwards such as Liston Ntshongwana and Stambo Cushe who was regarded as the trendsetters of the time.

After an understandably nervous debut, he establish a solid defensive partnership with Number 8 Vusumzi Nakani and fellow loose-forward Morgan Cushe in subsequent tests.

Given the vast pool of talent available for the Leopards, young Patsa had to work hard to maintain his position to ward off the onslaught from his more experienced counterparts.

In the end he represented the SAARB in a total of seven test matches which included three games against international opposition (Italy, 1974 & British Lions, 1974) and four games against the Proteas of the South African Rugby Football Federation (SARFF) in the hard-fought inter-racial test series of the time.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.