NEWS ARTICLES
Cilliers to start at loosehead prop for Stormers
March 27, 2013
Springbok Pat Cilliers will make his second start of the 2013 season, after being named at loosehead prop for the DHL Stormers' Vodacom Super Rugby clash against the Crusaders at DHL Newlands on Saturday (kick-off 19h10).

Cilliers comes in for the suspended Steven Kitshoff in the No.1 jersey in one of two changes to the Stormers starting line-up that claimed a 35-22 win over the previously unbeaten Brumbies this past weekend.

The other change is also in the front row, with hooker Tiaan Liebenberg (elbow) a late injury-victim.

Currie Cup-winning captain Deon Fourie will start in the No.2 jersey for the DHL Stormers, with Martin Bezuidenhout being named amongst the replacements once again.

Bezuidenhout, who is on loan from the Lions this season, will be joined on the bench by the experienced Brok Harris (77 Super Rugby appearances) - who, in turn, will be part of a Stormers matchday squad for the first time this year.

Speaking about the challenge of facing the Crusaders, who have beaten the Stormers in their last three encounters, coach Allister Coetzee said: "They're a top quality side - they're the Crusaders after all, a side that's won many (Super Rugby) competitions."

The DHL Stormers team to take on the Crusaders is as follows:

15. Joe Pietersen
14. Gio Aplon
13. Juan de Jongh
12. Jean de Villiers (captain)
11. Gerhard van den Heever
10. Elton Jantjies
9. Dewaldt Duvenage
8. Duane Vermeulen (vice-captain)
7. Rynhardt Elstadt
6. Siya Kolisi
5. Andries Bekker
4. De Kock Steenkamp
3. Frans Malherbe
2. Deon Fourie
1. Pat Cilliers
Reserves:
16. Martin Bezuidenhout
17. Brok Harris
18. Don Armand
19. Nizaam Carr
20. Nic Groom
21. Damian de Allende
22. Jaco Taute

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:40 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Leopards U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:45 - WP U19 vs Golden Lions U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
13:00 - Free State 2 vs Griquas 2 (Upington)
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:30 - Valke U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
SA Schools 2014
14:00 - France U18 vs Wales U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:45 - WP U21 vs Golden Lions U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:00 - Vodacom Blue Bulls vs EP Kings
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.