NEWS ARTICLES
De Klerk, Steenkamp inspire Pumas
Fanie Heyns
MWP
March 23, 2013

Inspired by a superb performance from their captain, Corné Steenkamp, the rampant Steval Pumas ran in ten tries in comprehensively beating the Down Touch Griffons 64-7 in a Vodacom Cup match at the Nelspruit rugby club in Nelspruit on Saturday.

The halftime-score was 26-7.

The Pumas dominated every aspect of the game, but the final score might have flattered them a tad as the Griffons could not convert several promising opportunities into tries.

Steenkamp was an inspirational presence for the hosts with his excellent support play.

Roscoe Speckman and Faf de Klerk were arguably the two best backline players on view as the Nelspruit faithful saw some excellent movements by the Pumas.

A crowd of 2 500 watched the match and were treated to a feast of running rugby as the Pumas scored ten tries.

The demoralised Griffons struggled to plug the holes after the break.

Their dominant pack gave the backline plenty of running opportunities, and they used it to run the Griffons ragged.

The nippy De Klerk used his speed and vision on two occasions to score for the hosts.

Speckman also scored a brace and impressed with his acceleration and splendid running off the ball.

The support play between the backs and the Pumas' forwards and their five-star handling skills contributed to the comprehensive win.

The Griffons will have to take a leaf out of the Pumas' coaching manual and improve their handling if they are to feature more prominently on the Vodacom Cup log.

SCORERS

Steval Pumas – Tries: Roscoe Speckman (2), Faf de Klerk (2), Frankie Herne (2), TJ Steenkamp, Karl Bezuidenhout, Stefan Watermeyer, JW Bell, Wilhelm Loock, Conversions: Tiaan Marx (4), Bezuidenhout (3)

Down Touch Griffons – Try: Andries Mahoney, Conversion: Hansie Graaff.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
12:30 - EP Kings U21 vs Griquas U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
12:45 - WP U21 vs Border U21
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
12:45 - Valke U21 vs Griffons U21
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:00 - SWD Eagles vs Boland Cavaliers
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:30 - Pumas U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Kees Taljaard Stadium, Middelburg

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.