NEWS ARTICLES
SA undefeated on day one of Cell C NMB Sevens
December 08, 2012
The Springbok Sevens team topped pool A of the Cell C Nelson Mandela Bay Sevens in Port Elizabeth on Saturday after defeating Samoa, France and Australia and will face the USA in the Cup quarterfinals on Sunday.

The South African BlitzBokke were undefeated, one of only two teams on the day that did not have their colours lowered, with the other, Portugal, topping pool D after wins over the USA, Canada and Zimbabwe.

The South Africans, bolstered by the return of their playmaker, Cecil Afrika, attacked well, but were very impressive on defence and conceded only three tries all day, the fewest of all 16 teams in the third event of the HSBC World Series.

The BlitzBokke opened their account with an impressive 29-7 win over Samoa with Chris Dry scoring a hat-trick of tries. Afrika chipped in with a try and two conversions, with the other five pointer coming from Cornal Hendricks.

Afrika and Hendricks were on the score sheet again in the 12-7 defeat of France. Hendricks and Paul Delport scored tries in a tight clash, with Afrika slotting a conversion.

The BlitzBokke conceded an intercept try in their final pool match against Australia, but tries by Afrika, Dry and captain Frankie Horne edged the South Africans ahead and secured a 17-7 win.

In other pools, two defeats by Samoa saw the Dubai champions from last weekend being pushed out of the Cup competition, while Fiji came back well to defeat defending champions New Zealand to top pool B.

Pool C saw Wales, Argentina and Kenya all finish on 7 points after three matches, with points difference allowing the first two to progress.

Bowl quarterfinals action at the impressive Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium starts at 11:11 on Sunday, with the Cup quarterfinals to be played from 12h39, when South Africa takes on the USA.

This will be followed by Wales and New Zealand (13h01), Portugal and France (12h23) and Fiji versus Argentina (13h45).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.