NEWS ARTICLES
Afrika boost for Blitzbokke
December 06, 2012
Cecil Afrika has returned to the Springbok Sevens squad for the Cell C Nelson Mandela Bay Sevens tournament after missing round two of the HSBC Sevens World Series last weekend in Dubai.

Afrika, the former IRB Sevens Player of the year, is one of three chances to the squad that will play in South Africa’s home tournament in Port Elizabeth.

Cheslin Kolbe replaces Kevin Luiters while Bernado Botha will start in place of Steven Hunt who was ruled out because of an ankle injury.

The Blitzbokke will be captained by Frankie Horne who will play in his 44th consecutive World Series tournament. Horne will also equal the SA Sevens tournament appearance of Fabian Juries.

Paul Treu, the Springbok Sevens coach, said at the team announcement press conference on Thursday in PE that his team was well aware of the home fans’ expectations for them to perform well.

“We know the fans expect us to do well and we will do our best not to disappoint them. It’s nice to have Cecil back because he is such an important player for us.

“We took Steven for scans this morning and the results on ankle were not good, so we decided not to risk him and rather play Bernado instead,” said Treu.

The Springbok Sevens team squad for the Cell C Nelson Mandela Bay Sevens are:

1. Chris Dry
2. Philip Snyman
3. Frankie Horne
4. Warren Whiteley
5. Cornal Hendricks
6. Cheslin Kolbe
7. Ruwellyn Isbell
8. Stephan Dippenaar
9. Paul Delport
10. Cecil Afrika
11. Tshotsho Mbovane
12. Bernado Botha

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 06 2014
00:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
00:00 - Limpopo BB U19 vs Griquas U19
New Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane
Absa Under 21 Competition
00:00 - Limpopo BB U21 vs Griquas U21
New Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane
00:00 - Valke U21 vs SWD U21
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:45 - Border U19 vs Pumas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.