NEWS ARTICLES
Play-off frenzy in First Division
September 26, 2012
Three teams, separated by just five log points, will be playing for two semi-final spots on Friday when the Absa Currie Cup First Division round-robin reaches its climax with four intriguing final-round matches.

The unbeaten EP Kings, on 58 points, and the second-placed Ford Pumas, on 49, are guaranteed of hosting home semi-finals in this year's expanded eight-team competition.

At the other end of the table, outgoing champions the Regent Boland Kavaliers, on 25, the Valke (23) and the winless Border Bulldogs (10) have no chance of reaching the last four and are playing for pride only.

This leaves the Leopards, Griffons and SWD Eagles, all of whom must win on Friday to give themselves a chance of making it to the play-offs.

The third-placed Leopards and fourth-placed Griffons both have 43 points, with the Leopards' positive points difference of 65 far healthier than the Griffons' negative points difference of -25. Five points adrift in fifth place are the SWD Eagles, with a points difference of -6, but the George side do have the twin advantages of playing at home against an also-ran side.

The Eagles will back themselves to pick up a full haul of five points when they host the inconsistent Valke in George at 17:05, which in turn would put the pressure on the Griffons to upset the Ford Pumas in Nelspruit in a match which kicks off at the same time.

The Leopards, too, have a mountain to climb when they host the Kings in the final match of the day, which kicks off at 19:00.

And in Friday's first match, the Kavaliers will want to finish their season on a high when they host the Border Bulldogs, who have already claimed the wooden spoon and who will want to avoid ending their year without a single win.

Pumas flyhalf JC Roos remains top of the First Division point-scoring log after Round 13, with 147 points made up of two tries, 34 conversions and 23 penalties. Behind Roos in second place on 144 is Leopards flyhalf André Pretorius, with EP Kings No 10 George Whitehead third on 121.

Leopards wing Allister Kettledas remains top of the try-scoring table, with 13 touchdowns. Behind him in second place is EP Kings eighthman Luke Watson with 12, while Ford Pumas centre JW Jonker has 10.

This weekend's fixtures – Round 14 (final round):

Regent Boland Kavaliers vs Border Bulldogs

Date: Friday, 28 September
Kickoff: 16h00
Venue: Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistants: Pieter Janse van Vuuren, Marc van Zyl
Last meeting: 11 August in East London (First round): Kavaliers won 39-32

Ford Pumas vs Griffons

Date: Friday, 28 September
Kickoff: 17h00
Venue: Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Sindile Mayende
Assistants: Francois Pretorius, Pieter de Villiers
Last meeting: 11 August in Welkom (First round): Pumas won 67-34

SWD Eagles vs Valke

Date: Friday, 28 September
Kickoff: 17h05
Venue: Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistants: Joey Salmans, Cobus Wessels
Television Match Official: Deon van Blommenstein
Last meeting: 11 August in Kempton Park (First round): Eagles won 47-22

Leopards vs EP Kings

Date: Friday, 28 September
Kickoff: 19h00
Venue: Profert Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Tiaan Jonker
Assistants: Lourens van der Merwe, Local Referee
Last meeting: 10 August in Port Elizabeth (First round): Kings won 20-12

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
Saturday, September 20 2014
16:00 - Evergreens vs Bridgton
Pacaltsdorp Sports Ground, George
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Wesbank vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester
Wesbank Sports Grounds, Malmesbury
16:00 - Roses United vs Hawston
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - Delicious vs Saldanha
Ceres Sports Grounds, Ceres
16:00 - Vredenburg vs Ceres
Vredenburg Sports Grounds, Vredenburg
16:00 - Wellington vs Robertson
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
16:00 - Barbarians vs Bonnievale United
D'Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Mossel Bay vs Blanco
Van Riebeeck Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Uniondale vs Crusaders
Uniondale Sports Grounds
16:00 - Silver Stars vs Groot Brakrivier
Rosemore Stadium, George

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.