NEWS ARTICLES
SA U20 team named for UWC friendly match
January 13, 2013
Junior Springboks coach Dawie Theron on Thursday named the starting line-up for the SA Under-20 training squad’s match against the University of the Western Cape (UWC), to be played on Friday afternoon at the Markötter Sports Field in Stellenbosch.

Kick-off is at 16h00.

Friday’s encounter is the first of three training matches lined-up over the coming week for the SA U20 hopefuls. The players have been in camp since last Sunday and will end their training camp with a final match against the University of Cape Town next Saturday. In between they will also be in action against Maties in Stellenbosch on Wednesday.

The starting line-up for tomorrow includes 2012 Junior World Cup winners Jan Serfontein (centre), Handré Pollard (flyhalf) and Marvin Orie (lock).

The 1.98m lock forward Orie will captain the team, while playmaker Pollard was confirmed as his understudy.

According to Theron, the three-match training exercise is something they have planned with the 2013 JWC schedule in mind.

“During the JWC the turn-around times are tight as well and in France we will have three days to prepare before playing our next match so we wanted to simulate that,” explained Theron.

“The heat wave here in the Western Cape is actually a good thing for us because I believe it will also be quite hot in France during June.”

Regarding team selection, Theron said that everyone in the 34 man training group will get a chance to play.

“We will lose five, six of our guys after our second match as they are needed elsewhere, but that is not a problem as it creates the opportunity for everyone to play and after the UCT match all would have had a chance.”

According to Theron, players outside the current squad can still make it to France.

“We will be looking at the performances of players during the Vodacom Cup and Varsity Cup competitions and if someone performs impressively, then he will come into consideration. Raymond Rhule, for instance, forced his way into last year’s squad at a very late stage,” added Theron.

The match kicks off at 16h00 on Friday, 18 January 2013 at the sports fields of the Paul Roos Gymnasium.

The SA Under-20 training squad is:

15. Cheslin Kolbe
14. Luther Obi
13. Justin Gedult
12. Jan Serfontein
11. Seabelo Senatla
10. Handré Pollard
9. Hanco Venter
8. Ruan Steenkamp
7. Jacques du Plessis
6. Albertus Smit
5. Marvin Orie (captain)
4. Irne Herbst
3. Luan de Bruin
2. Jacques du Toit
1. Sti Sithole

All remaining squad players to be used as replacements.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
16:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
18:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Valke
BCM Stadium, East London
19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Limpopo 2 (Potgietersrus) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Absa Under 19 Competition
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.